skip to content
To print the full list of winners click: BEST Awards 2016 - List of Winners.pdf


Grand Awards - 
Overall Winners


Winner of the 16 to 18 Age Category
Dermot Savage from Southern Regional College who created an incubator for lambs to increase survival. The award was sponsored by the Department for the Economy and presented by Beverly Harrison.   In the photo is Beverly along with Dermot. 

  




Winner of the 19+ Age Category
Nadine Gollogly from Southern Regional College who developed an alert system to tell you when to change your child’s nappy. The award was sponsored by PFK-FPM and presented by Lowry Grant, Partner in the firm. In the photo is Nadine along with Lowry. 






Grand Awards - Runners Up


Runner up 16-18 Category
Amy Anderson from Southern Regional College who examined the antibiotics lifespan in the veterinary industry. The award was sponsored by the Open College Network NI and presented by it's CEO Martin Flynn.  In the photo is Martin along with Amy.




Runner up in the 16-18 category
Aislinn Cassidy from North West Regional College who created a visual art project combining Chemistry, Engineering and Technology with Art. The award was sponsored by the Engineering Training Council and presented by Vincent Perry from ETC. In the photo is Aislinn along with Vincent.




Category Awards

Creative Industries Award
  • Sponsored by the Department for Communities
  • Won by students from SRC - Sinead McGreevy, Chelsea Cully, Caoimhe Mulgrew, Joel Davidson and Vincent Magneatv
  • Project Title - MARC Mobile Aircraft Rescue Copter (the first search and rescue drone being used in the UK and Ireland)
  • Included in the photo is David McConnell, Department for Communities






Life Sciences Award
Sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories
  • Won by SERC students - Jack Bryce, Andrew Sturgeon and Emilio Torres 
  • Project Title - The Antibacterial Effects of Honey (investigating whether commercially treated honey is as effective as an antibacterial substance as raw honey)
  • Included in the photo is Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, Colleges NI (on behalf of Norbrook)




Engineering Award 16 - 18
Sponsored by Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Won by NWRC  student Olivia Dalzell
  • Project Title - Automatic Portable Cattle Sprayer
  • Included in the photo is Lynda Mann, Royal Academy of Engineering and Olivia Dalzell





Engineering Award 19+
Sponsored by Royal Academy of Engineering
  • Won by NWRC student Andrew McMonagle
  • Project Title - Multi-Purpose Loader Frame and Attachments (loader frame that mounts on to a tractor / telehandler to provide an array of different lifting operations)
  • Included in the photo is Lynda Mann, Royal Academy of Engineering along with Andrew McMonagle


Innovation Award
Sponsored by the Department for the Economy
  • Won by SRC student Rebecca Sloan
  • Project Title - Adbusters (a collection of thought provoking articles and illustrations designed to encourage positive social and economic change)
  • Included in the photo is Vicky Newman, Department for the Economy along with Rebecca


Visual Design Award Colleges NI
Sponsored by Colleges NI
  • Won by SRC student Pauline Lisek
  • Project Title - Orchard Pig (corporate rebranding for a beer company titled 'Orchard Pig' based in England)
  • Included in the photo is Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, Colleges NI and Pauline Lisek







Communication Award
Sponsored by City & Guilds
  • Won by SRC student Caoimhe Mulgrew
  • Project Title - Into the Unknown (interactive storytelling book for children)
  • Included in the photo is Helen Bready, City & Guilds along with Caoimhe 



Entrepreneurial Award
Sponsored by the Department for the Economy 
  • Won by BMC students - Jordanne Booth and Matthew Taylor 
  • Project Title - Performance Analysis in Belfast Met Rugby Academy (using a performance management system to improve performance in the Belfast Met Rugby Academy)
  • Included in the photo is Justin Kerr, Department of the Economy along with Jordanne Booth and Matthew Taylor




    Built Environment Award
    Sponsored by RPS
    • Won by NWRC students - Sean Mullan and Seosamh Mahon
    • Project Title - Energy Advice to Households (advice fact sheet for home owners on saving energy)
    • Included in the photo is Donal Doyle, RPS, Sean Mullan and Seosamh Mahon

    Software Award
    Sponsored by m-hance
    • Won by BMC students - Stephen McShannock, Mark Reed and Caolan Laverty
    • Project Title -  Design of Belfast Citizen’s Advice Website (custom built website for CAB)
    • Included in the photo is Gerry Campbell, Chief Executive, Colleges NI (on behalf of m-hance) and Stephen McShannock and Mark Reed



    Most Supportive Lecturer
    Sponsored by GTCNI
    • Won by Dr Danny Laverty from North West Regional College
    • Included with Danny in the photo is Ken Rainey, GTCNI




    Print the full BEST Awards 2016 - List of Winners.pdf